The annual ACTRA Awards in Montreal recognize outstanding performances by ACTRA Montreal members and celebrate accomplishments and excellence in our film, television and videogame industry.

ACTRA Awards in Montreal 2020 Update:
Due to the ongoing concerns regarding COVID-19, the ACTRA Montreal Council has made the decision to postpone the 2020 ACTRA Awards. A new date will be determined once the situation has been resolved. In the meantime, please enjoy out our list of past winners…

Winners appear in bold.

2019

Woman of the Year
Eramelinda Boquer

Outstanding Voice Performance, Female
Lucinda Davis – Racetime
Pauline Little – Zafari
Angela Galuppo  – Racetime
Eleanor Noble – Maggie & Bianca: Fashion Friends
Holly Gauthier-Frankel – Zafari

Outstanding Voice Performance, Male
Brian Froud – Zafari
Wyatt Bowen – Chop Chop Ninja
Mike Paterson – ToonMarty
Richard M. Dumont – Trulli Tales
Mark Camacho – Chop Chop Ninja

Outstanding Stunt Performance
Michael Scherer – XXX: Return of Xander Cage
Max Laferriere – Assassin’s Creed, For Honor
Héléna Laliberté – Fahrenheit 451, Twisted, 19-2

Outstanding Performance in a Videogame, Female
Catherine Kidd – For Honor
Patricia Summersett – Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
Erika Rosenbaum – Outlast 2
Tamara Brown– Outlast 2
Sarah Booth – Far Cry 5

Outstanding Performance in a Videogame, Male
Julian Casey – We Happy Few
Tristan D. Lalla – Assassin’s Creed: Origins
Shawn Baichoo – Outlast 2
Wyatt Bowen – Rainbow Six: Siege – Outbreak
Carlo Mestroni – Outlast 2

Outstanding Male Performance
Neil Napier  – The Disappearance
Joe Cobden – Mean Dreams
Alex Weiner – Fugazi 
Andrew Walker – Snowed-Inn Christmas
Brent Skagford  – Eye On Juliet

Outstanding Female Performance
Katy Breier – FANatic
Caroline Dhavernas – Mary Kills People
Kaniehtiio Horn – Man in The High Castle
Karine Vanasse – Cardinal
Victoria Sanchez – Bellevue

Life Members
Dawn Ford
Bill Rowat


2018 – ACTRA 75

Award of Excellence – Don Jordan

Community Builder – Irene Litinsky

Walter Massey Award – Sarah Booth

Woman of the Year – Erika Rosenbaum


2017

Best Short
Grip of Death– Fred Nguyen

Outstanding Voice Performance
Jennifer Seguin – 2 Nuts and a Richard
Joe Cobden – Knuckleheads
Shawn Baichoo – 2 Nuts and a Richard
Carlo Mestroni – 2 Nuts and a Richard
Holly Gauthier-Frankel – Maggie & Bianca: Fashion Friends

Outstanding Stunt Performance
Mich Todorovic – X-Men: Apocalypse
Naomi Frenette – X-Men: Apocalypse
Eric Paul-Hus – X-Men: Apocalypse

Outstanding Performance in a Videogame
Victoria Sanchez – Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
Julian Casey – Stories: The Path of Destinies
Chimwemwe Miller – Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
Claudia Besso – Deus Ex: Mankind Divided
Shawn Baichoo – Watch Dogs 2

Outstanding Male Performance
Jesse Camacho – We’re Still Together
Jonathan Silver – LARPs
Andreas Apergis – Gurov & Anna
Vladimir Alexis – Stonewall
David Francis – Cold Call

Outstanding Female Performance
Charlotte Rogers – LARPs
Claudia Ferri – A Date with Miss Fortune
Helena Marie – Stagecoach: The Texas Jack Story
Elizabeth Neale – LARPs
Sabrina Campilii – Real DetectiveLife Members
Tyrone Benskin
Lynne Adams
Hubert Fielden


2015

Award of Excellence – Ellen David

Community Builder – Geraldine Doucet

Best Short
Crazy Love – Helena Marie

Outstanding Voice Performance
Liz MacRae – Bounty Hunters
Rachelle Lefevre – Sarila
Wyatt Bowen – Mia
Marcel Jeannin – Gon
Angela Galuppo – Mia

Outstanding Stunt Performance
Héléna Laliberté & Naomi Frenette – Pompeii
Stephane Lefebvre – Brick Mansions
Frank Gauthier – Pompeii
Tyler Hall – X-Men: Days of Future Past
Francis Limoges – Brick Mansions

Outstanding Performance in a Videogame
Dan Jeannotte – Assassin’s Creed: Unity
Teale Bishopric – Contrast
Alex Ivanovici – Outlast
Catherine Bérubé – Assassin’s Creed: Unity
Tristan D. Lalla – Assassin’s Creed: Freedom Cry

Outstanding Male Performance
Mark Camacho – X-Men: Days of Future Past
Jonathan Silver – LARPs: the Series
Jesse Camacho – Less Than Kind
Gianpaolo Venuta – Time of Death
Nicolas Wright – White House Down

Outstanding Female Performance
Meaghan Rath – Being Human
Laurence Leboeuf – 19-2
Sarah Booth – The Scarehouse
Caroline Dhavernas – Hannibal
Mylène Dinh-Robic – 19-2

Life Members
Jane Gilchrist
Susan Glover


2013

Award of Excellence – David Rigby

Community Builder – Emma Stevens

Best ShortGood Coffee – Léa Rondot

Outstanding Voice Performance
Lucinda Davis – Supernatural: the Anime
Bruce Dinsmore – Gawayn
Maria Bircher – Gon
Rick Jones – Ben’s City
Dawn Ford – Fishtronaut 

Outstanding Stunt Performance
Patrick Kerton – Everywhere
Stephane Julien – Stealing Paradise
Helena Laliberté – Being Human
Stephane Lefebvre – No Surrender
Helen Stranzl – Exposed

Outstanding Performance in a Videogame
Julian Casey – Far Cry 3
Marcel Jeannin – Assassin’s Creed: Liberation
Michelle Boback – Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Amber Goldfarb – Assassin’s Creed: Liberation
Elias Toufexis – Deus Ex: Human Revolution

Outstanding Male Performance
Christopher Heyerdahl – Hell on Wheels
Dusan Dukic – Being Human
Jesse Camacho – Less Than Kind
Ricky Mabe – Burden of Evil
Neil Napier – Bullet in the Face

Outstanding Female Performance
Christina Broccolini – Face Divided
Meaghan Rath – Being Human
Joanna Noyes – Imaginaerum
Susie Almgren – Jack of Diamonds
Macha Grenon – The Year Dolly Parton Was My Mom

Life Members
Fred Smith
Andree Champagne


2011

Award of Excellence – Dick Irvin

Community Builder – Virginia Ryshpan

Audience Choice Best Short
What a Doll – Ellen David

Jury Prize Best Short
Toast – Lydia Zadel

Outstanding Voice Performance
Tony Robinow – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Mark Hauser – Doggy Day Care
Alex Ivanovici – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angela Galuppo – Doggy Day Care
Teale Bishopric – Pipi, Pupu & Rosemary

Outstanding Male Performance
Joe Cobden – Peepers
Alain Goulem – 18 to Life
Nobuya Shimamoto – Gangster Exchange
Howard Bilerman – Peepers
Jesse Camacho – Less Than Kind

Outstanding Female Performance
Emily Van Camp – Ben Hur
Ellen David – 18 to Life
Rachelle Lefevre – Barney’s Version
Lina Roessler – Snow and Ashes
Anna Hopkins – Barney’s VersionLife Members
Joel Miller
Joanna Noyes


2010

Award of Excellence – Jay Baruchel

Community Builder – Anik Matern

Audience Choice Best Short
Midnight Ghost – Sacha Pommepuy

Jury Prize Best Short
Flushing Lacan – Lydia Zadel

Outstanding Voice Performance
Pauline Little – The True Story of Puss n’ Boots
Rick Jones – Walter & Tandoori
Daniel Brochu – Arthur
Merlee Shapiro – Caillou
Sarah Camacho – My Life Me

Outstanding Stunt Performance
Jean-Francois Lachapelle – Punisher: War Zone
Jonathan Bergeron – Punisher: War Zone
Tyler Hall – Death Race
Patrick Kerton – Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor
Stephane Lefebvre – Final Verdict

Outstanding Male Performance
Conrad Pla – Burning Mussolini
Ricky Mabe – The Wild Hunt
Daniel Giverin – South of the Moon
Trevor Hayes – The Wild Hunt
Cas Anvar – The Phantom

Outstanding Female Performance
Tiio Horn – The Trotsky
Karine Vanasse – Polytechnique
Michelle Boback – Day Before Yesterday
Rebecca Windheim – Black Swarm
Laurence Leboeuf – Durham County

Life Members
Susie Almgren
Ian Finlay


2008

Award of Excellence – Ranee Lee

Community Builder – Robin Spry

Audience Choice Best Short
Call Back – Vanessa Matsui

Jury Prize Best Short
Haley’s Gals – Robert Higden

Outstanding Voice Performance
Rick Jones – Fred’s Head
Arthur Holden – Assassin’s Creed
Mathew Mackay – Fred’s Head
Holly Gauthier-Frankel – Fred’s Head
Liz MacRae – The Bellflower Bunnies

Outstanding Male Performance
Andrew Walker – Steel Toes
Cas Anvar – Superstorm
Mark Camacho – The Ecstasy Note
Patrick Labbé – Durham County
Christopher Heyerdahl – Killer Wave

Outstanding Female Performance
Ellen David – Surviving My Mother
Karine Vanasse – October 1970
Laurence Leboeuf – Durham County
Fanny Lacroix – October 1970
Caroline Dhavernas – Surviving My Mother

Life Members
Una Kay
Neil Shee


2007

Award of Excellence – Walter Massey

Community Builder – Arden Ryshpan

Audience Choice Best Short
The Litterbug – Jimmy Chan

Outstanding Stunt Performance
Stephane Lefebvre – Last Exit
Patrick Kerton – Bon Cop, Bad Cop
Marcello Bezina – Deaden
France Raymond – 10.5 Apocalypse
Thomas Liccioni – The Covenant

Outstanding Voice Performance
Michel Perron – Monster Allergy
Danny Brochu – Postcards From Buster
Holly Gauthier-Frankel – Monster Allergy
Bruce Dinsmore – What’s With Andy?
Jane Wheeler – Prudence Gumshoe

Outstanding Male Performance
Alain Goulem – The Tournament
Stephane Demers – Trudeau II: Maverick in the Making
Gianpaolo Venuta – Pure
Nobuya Shimamoto – The Business
Nicolas Wright – The Festival

Outstanding Female Performance
Laurence Leboeuf – Human Trafficking
Ellen David – The Business
Miranda Handford – Tripping the Wire
Isabelle Blais – Human Trafficking
Sarah Carlsen – The Festival

Life Members
Kathleen Fee
Arthur Grosser
Bill Haughland
Bronwen Mantel
David Rigby
Jeannie Walker


2005

Award of Excellence – Vlasta Vrana

Community Builder – Victor Knight

Best Short
6 of 1 – Robert Higden

Outstanding Voice Performance
Terrence Scammell – Tripping the Rift
Rick Jones – Tripping the Rift
Eleanor Noble – Malo Korrigan
Sonja Ball – The Tofus
Richard M. Dumont – Iron Nose: the Mysterious Knight

Outstanding Male Performance
Bruce Ramsay – Baby For Sale
Romano Ozari – Baby For Sale
Nicolas Wright – Hatley High
Tony Calabretta – Ciao Bella
Peter Miller – Mambo Italiano

Outstanding Female Performance
Claudia Ferri – Ciao Bella
Caroline Dhavernas – Wonderfalls
Jeanne Bowser – Fries with That
Ellen David – Ciao Bella
Michèle-Barbara Pelletier – The Favourite Game


2003

Award of Excellence – William Shatner